CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A80678

Mr. Gil Waltzer
International Metals Division
1010 Northern Blvd.
Great Neck, NY 11021

RE: The tariff classification of Silicon Metal from Russia, Romania, Brazil, South Africa, Argentina, Australia and Norway

Dear Mr. Walzer:

In your letter dated February 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Silicon Metal will be 2804.69.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hydrogen, rare gases and other nonmetals:...Silicon:....Other:...Other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vito Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
. National Commodity
Specialist Division